Nature's Skin Balm Ingredients

OLIVE OIL

Olive oil is loaded with skin loving nutrients and is a natural humectant that actually helps attract moisture to your dry skin. Olive oil contains antioxidants, chlorophyll: an anti-aging substance that promotes the healing of skin conditions and wounds, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, phenols, squalene: a natural organic compound used as a moisturizer and helps to regulate sebum. Sebum is produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin and is secreted through our pores. It forms a coating on the skin that acts as a barrier, inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and lubricates our skin. There are many more amazing qualities in Olive oil that makes it an invaluable part of this balm.

A note of interest: Jeanne Calment, who holds the record for the longest confirmed lifespan, reportedly attributed her longevity and relatively youthful appearance to olive oil which she used on her food and rubbed into her skin.

COCONUT OIL

We use coconut oil that is derived from fresh coconuts, not copra, and has not undergone the RBD (refined, bleached, deodorized) process that refined coconut oil derived from copra goes through. Coconut Oil is the best natural ingredient for skin lotion available.

It prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn’t sag and wrinkle. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. The small molecular structure of coconut oil allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture. It’s inclusion in Nature’s Skin Balm makes it an ideal balm for the relief of dry, rough and wrinkled skin. Psoriasis and eczema sufferer’s often see great improvements and relief from these distressing conditions.

Coconut oil will not only bring temporary relief to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing. Giving almost instant relief to the itch of eczema, psoriasis, and skin rashes, it will have lasting benefits, unlike most lotions. It can help bring back a youthful appearance. The coconut oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy “shine”. While doing this the coconut oil will penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying tissues.

Coconut oil will absorb easily, keep the skin soft, and yet without feeling greasy. It is not like other oils used to soften rough, dry skin. It will help to reduce chronic skin inflammation within days and be soothing and healing to wounds, psoriasis, eczema, rashes, etc. It is an excellent ingredient to use in healing balms, helping to relive the pain from burns and the itch of very dry skin. Antiseptic fatty acids in coconut oil help to prevent fungal and bacterial infections in the skin when it is applied directly to the skin. The only way to gain entry into the body other than through the natural openings, such as the nose and mouth, is by penetrating the skin.

CALENDULA FLOWERS

The use of this herb has been proven to sooth a range of skin problems from burns to acne as it has properties that reduces inflammation, controls bleeding and soothes irritated tissue. Use topically for minor wounds, eczemas, psoriasis and cysts as well
as diaper rash and cradle cap in infants. It brings relief to most cases of bedsores, burns, cuts, and bruises.

Calendula ointments are commonly used to speed the healing of burns, bruises, and cuts, as well as the minor infections they cause. Studies show that calendula does appear to speed wound healing, possibly by increasing blood flow to the wounded area and by helping the body produce collagen proteins, which are used to heal skin and connective tissue. Applying calendula topically is considered safe.

The antibacterial stimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in people who have compromised immune systems or that have not responded very well to other methods that have shown a resistance to healing. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites and minimizes scarring. An often overlooked application of this herb is the treatment of postmastectomy lymph edema. The herb will not reduce swelling, but it will reduce pain.

CHAMOMILE FLOWERS

Chamomile helps promote thyroxine which helps rejuvenate the skin. Most of us know drinking chamomile tea helps calm stress, but it is also as soothing for the skin as it is for the nervous system. Chamomile flowers contain high concentrations of an essential oil which contains bisabolol, a compound that heals and protects the skin in several ways: it relieves inflammation, calms irritation and fights bacteria.

Chamomile flowers are also rich is apigenin, a potent antioxidant that reduces inflammation, protects skin from free radical damage and helps repair injured skin cells. In a 1985 German study on treating eczema-type skin problems chamomile ointment was found to be as effective as hydrocortisone cream and more effective than noncortisone prescription creams.

The addition of chamomile flowers to Nature’s Skin Balm adds to the soothing properties to bring relief from the itch of eczema and speeds the healing from all burns.

PLANTAIN LEAVES

The use this herb is known to cure a range of skin problems from burns to acne as it has properties that reduces inflammation, controls bleeding and soothes irritated tissue. It is used topically for minor wounds, eczema, and cysts as well as diaper rash and cradle cap in infants. Sooths and brings relief to the pain of bedsores, burns, cuts and psoriasis.

COMFREY ROOT

The herb contains allantoin, a cell proliferant that speeds up the natural replacement of body cells. Comfrey has been used to treat a wide variety of ailments ranging from severe burns, acne, psoriasis, eczema, shingles and other skin conditions… Comfrey is safe to use topically, even on infants. Comfrey’s allantoin is the substance responsible for most of the helpful healing and pain killing properties, assisting skin tissue to heal much faster and destroys bacteria in wounds and cuts. It is a great over-all healer.

ALOE VERA

ALOE Vera has been used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. It is known that sap from Aloe Vera eases pain and reduces inflammation. Aloe Vera gel is also known to be useful for dry skin conditions, especially eczema around the eyes and sensitive facial skin. Aloe Vera is used externally to treat a number of skin irritations. It has antiseptic and antibiotic properties which make it highly valuable in treating cuts and abrasions. It has also been commonly used to treat first and second degree burns, as well as sunburns and poison oak and poison ivy and poison sumac infections, and eczema, as well as psoriasis.

BORAGE OIL

Borage Oil, (also known as starflower oil) is ancient oil that has been used in the Far East for thousands of years. Recently Borage has caused a revolution in nutritional therapeutics. It is one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is used medicinally as an anti-inflammatory, for treating arthritis as well as certain skin conditions, rashes and respiratory inflammation. It has one of the highest amounts of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) (omega-6) of seed oil. GLA is part of an essential fatty acid that the body requires to repair itself.

Borage Oil is helpful in the treatment of many body disorders and has been used more recently in skin care to help repair damaged skin, as well as helping to relive the itch associated with eczema, psoriasis, shingles and other skin rashes. It may be indicated in some cases for atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, particularly to help with itching.

VITAMIN E

This is the best of the antioxidants. It provides the following therapeutic effects: Anti-inflammatory action, Skin moisturizer, Skin smoothness, Skin softening and protection against UV damage.

GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT

Grapefruit seed extract is being used successfully to fight many types of internal and external infections caused from parasites (single and multi-celled), viruses, bacteria, fungus and more!

The greatest benefit is due to its multipurpose (broad spectrum) effect. It is effective even if the causes of the infections are known, unknown or misdiagnosed. Grapefruit seed extract naturally detoxifies enhances and supports the immune system.

Grapefruit seed extract contains high levels of vitamin C and E, and bioflavonoids. The important substances have an antioxidant action and can neutralize free radicals that damage cells.

BEESWAX

Beeswax is used as a thickening agent, but also has many healing properties. As a skin care product a German study found beeswax to be superior to similar “barrier creams” (usually mineral oil based creams, such as petroleum jelly). It lends emollient, softening properties to Nature’s Skin Balm and works as a humectant.

Return to Nature’s Skin Balm